The State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan
The State Museum of Azerbaijani Musical Culture was founded in 1967 Main objectives and policies of the Museum: collection, preservation, study, popularization and reactivation of the materials related to the history of the Azerbaijani music.
There are more than 50 thousands exhibits collected in the museum fund. Among them are such Azerbaijan national musical instruments as tar,kamancha, saz, daf, goshanaghara, zurna, ney as well as other musical instruments with specific features - cane-tar, cane-saz. Furthermore, the museum's collection contains gramophones, gramophone records, musical boxes, original music manuscripts (scores) of Uzeyir Hajibeyov, the founder of the Azerbaijan professional music, Bulbul, the founder of the national professional vocal art, and the famous composers Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, and other distinguished music figures, personal belongings of the prominent musicians, posters, playbills, photographs, audio and video records, fine art exhibits, sheet music, books and other materials. All of them are valuable samples of the Azerbaijan national musical culture.