• On October 6th 2019 Azerbaijan Triathlon Federation supported by Ministry of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Republic is organizing first official triathlon race - BAKU TRIATHLON 2019.
The competition will take place at the European Games Park, across Baku Aquatic Center.
The competition will be held in SPRINT distance, Which includes a 0.5KM swim, followed by 20KM of cycling and finished off with a 5KM run. The participants will compete for medals and podiums in the following age group categories: Men and Women – «18-29», «30-39», «40-49», «50+».
There will also be relay start which will have 3 team members share the swimming, cycling and running legs of the competition. The first participant will pass over the electronic chip to the cycling participant, and then the cycling member of the team passes the chip to the runner.
Don't miss this opportunity to experience amazing emotions and challenge yourself!
All further details about the race will be available on our website www.bakutriathlon.com as well as social network accounts.