The musical comedy "Bakhtiyar" was staged for the first time at the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater based on the music of the outstanding composer Tofig Guliyev. The production director is Javid Imamverdiyev, the chief director of the theater.
The stage play was created based on the motifs of the film "Bakhtiyar", which reflects the life and work of Rashid Behbudov, People's Artist of the USSR, who left an indelible mark in the memories of millions with his charming and irreplaceable voice.
The film "Bakhtiyar" was shot in 1955 under the direction of Honored Art Worker Latif Safarov, and everyone is familiar with the plot of the film. The stage version of the film creates different impressions.
The production conductor of the stage play is Honored art worker Fakhreddin Atayev, production designer Elshan Sarkhanoglu, choir master Honored artist Vagif Mastanov, conductor Samad Suleymanli, concert master Fidan Babayeva, choreographer Elvira Azizova, assistant director Zaur Aliyev.
The character of Bakhtiyar is portrayed by young and talented soloists of the theater Shaban Jafarov, Ibrahim Alizade, Emil Zeynalli, and the character of Sasha is played by Aydan Hasanova, Mehriban Zaliyeva and Nazrin Ismayilzade.
Well-known actors of the theater take part in the performance.