Choir collective of Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater
Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan
"Requiem" is a work for soloists, choir and orchestra by the genius composer Giuseppe Verdi. The idea of the work was born in 1868 when the composer Gioacchino Rossini died. Verdi appealed to Italian composers to compose a mourning mass for the anniversary of Rossini's death. Composers drew lots to write different parts of the work. happens, and Verdi gets the last part of the work - "Libera me". Although the work was ready in 1869, it was not performed. A year later, Verdi announced that he would write the "Requiem" entirely himself. At that time, he had already composed 2 parts.
In 1873, the death of the well-known writer Alessandro Manzoni, whom Verdi had sympathized with since his youth, gave impetus to the completion of the work. "Requiem" was performed on May 22, 1874, the anniversary of Manzoni's death, in the Cathedral of St. Mark in Milan, conducted by the composer himself. Three days later, the play was performed at the "La Scala" theater with great success.
The seven-part Requiem, full of technical complexities and requiring many performers, has won the approval of a wide audience since the first day.