• The officially registered national beauty contest “Miss Azerbaijan” has been held annually in the country since 1996 Winners of competitions are such known models as Narmina Zarbaliyeva, Gulsara Rzayeva, Fatima Abaskulieva, Natella Karimova, Zulfiyya Akchurina, Valid Abbasova Aisel Manafova, Humray Gulamova, Javidan Qurbanova, Natalia Sokolevskaya Oksana Barkhatova and others. Since 2015 year to participate in the competition attracted young men, and the competition began to be called “Miss & Mister Azerbaijan”.
Such well-known companies as the Russian Credit Bank, NAB and FORD Automobile Companies, ISR Holding, Baku Entertainment Center, European Tobacco, Jale, AKI-Inter, Euro Group Travel & Constraction, etc. were the general sponsors of the competition.
The project is implemented within 6 months. Castings, qualifying round, rehearsals with the choreographer, various presentation events, semi-finals are held. The election of the winners is determined by online or SMS voting, as well as by live voting of the jury members at the final of the competition, which, as a rule, takes place in one of the prestigious halls of the capital.
The final of the contest “Miss & Mister Azerbaijan” -2019 will be held on May 31 at the Opera Studio. The event starts at 19:00.